KONE Parts

0

Collapse

    Privacy Statement

    This Privacy Statement related to KONE Parts service of KONE Industrial Ltd (“KONE”), a wholly owned subsidiary of KONE Corporation, provides you with general information on the processing of personal data of KONE and its employees, partners and affiliates related to KONE Parts. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing KONE Parts. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave the KONE Parts website.

    User's Data Protection and Data Security

    KONE is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. KONE processes your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) of Finland and other applicable data protection legislation.

    Purpose of Processing

    KONE processes personal data for the purpose of enabling the sale of spare parts in KONE Parts and delivery of spare parts to customers. In addition, KONE seeks to develop KONE Parts for a better quality and broader scope of services.

    Information from the Customer

    Once you register in KONE Parts or have otherwise been assigned a specific identification code to access your accounts, we may request that you provide certain information. The purpose in collecting this information is to enable the sale of delivery of spare parts to you and to provide customized services and content that meets your specific needs and interests.

    News letters

    You consent that KONE may send you newsletters to the email address(es) provided in connection with your registration to KONE Parts web shop and/or in connection with individual purchases. Each newsletter contains instructions how to unsubscribe from the distribution of the newsletters.

    Cookies

    From time to time KONE may place information on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as “cookies”. Cookies give KONE information on how and when you have used the site and helps KONE to improve the site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if such a function is supported by your web browser.

    The Processing of Personal Data is Based on Your Consent

    The processing of personal data is based on your consent. You may at any time revoke your consent. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of the services and products. KONE Parts is technically divided into separate sections, some of which may require us to collect more personal data from you while some may be used without processing any personal data

    Transfers of Personal Data

    KONE will not transfer any personal data outside the KONE Group of Companies or its partners and affiliates. Due to the technical and practical requirements of the processing, some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, which have agreed to the data processing standards of KONE. KONE may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

    Contacting KONE

    You may at any time contact KONE to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. KONE will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. For more information, please contact KONE by sending an email to Global Spares at KONE

    As KONE aims to develop KONE Parts continuously, this statement may be updated to correspond with the current situation. KONE reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement and recommends that you review this Privacy Statement from time to time in case of any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of KONE as a data controller shall be directed to KONE via email.

    ABOUT KONE PARTS

    Maintenance material searching,
    online price & availability information
    and purchasing system.